top of page

Privacy Policy of Yoga Pradipika

Who We Are

We are the Yoga Pradipika group of websites. Our websites are:

https://www.yogapradipika.com

https://www.classicyoga.co.in

https://www.fitwellyogalife.com

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments, if any, on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment

Media

​If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

We store the information that we collect through contact forms in a secure place. Also, we will not share or sell the information that we collect to anyone unless otherwise, it is our legal liability to do so. We guarantee that we use the information for the intended purposes only except under the circumstances in which we have legal obligations to do so.

Cookies

Embedded content from other websites

​Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics which gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. We use the information that we gather to generate reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Also, you can review Google’s privacy policy at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Who do we share your data with

​We do not share, give, or sell the password or username or any information collected to any other person or entity, except when we are legally required to do so.

How long do we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, we retain the comment and its metadata indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You could learn more about the rights here at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

bottom of page